Privacy Policy

The nature of the services we offer requires that we collect your personal information from time to time. In collecting your personal information we will comply with the privacy laws of New Zealand, including in particular the Privacy Act 1993 and the 12 privacy principles. This privacy statement further details how we collect, use and store your personal information.

Scope of this privacy statement 

Where such individual is a minor, reference in this privacy statement to ‘you’ shall refer to that minor and/or their parent or legal guardian, as the context requires. Where consent has been given on behalf of a minor, we shall assume that such consent has been validly given, unless advised otherwise.  

Collecting your personal information 

We will only seek to collect personal information that is necessary for us to efficiently or effectively carry out our services. 

Generally the type of personal information we would seek to collect include your name, date of birth, address, ethnicity and contact information. This type of personal information is necessary and relevant to many aspects of the services which we may offer from time to time, including but not limited to: 

    1. Allocating students to appropriate classes; 
    2. Ensuring the health and safety of our students; and
    3. Administrative purposes. 

Where possible, our preference is to collect your personal information from you directly. This will generally be done through your use of our website and when you complete an enrolment form. We may also capture IP details when you use our website and we also use “cookies”.  These “cookies” may collect anonymous information from your computer and our website may use and combine such passively collected information and allows us to remember important information that will make future visits to the site more useful and promote our products or services to you by way of targeted advertising.  You may use the various options on your browser to warn you each time a “cookie” is being sent.  You can also turn “cookies” off at any time.  However, in doing so you will restrict the access you might have to many features available on our website.

You are not obliged to provide us with your personal information, however without it, our ability to adequately and appropriately offer you our services may be restricted. 

Using your personal information 

We will only use your personal information as necessary for us to carry out our services. If we wish to use your personal information for promotional or educational purposes we will only do so with your consent. 

Your personal information will be disclosed only to those persons who require the information for such purposes. Such persons will generally include our staff. We will only disclose your personal information to third parties if such disclosure is in accordance with the purpose in which the information was collected. We will otherwise only disclose your personal information with your consent or if required or authorised by law. 

From time to time we may wish to photograph and film classes and performances, and publish such media online or on social media, or distribute such media to a third party outlet for promotional or educational purposes. We aim to ensure the security and anonymity of your personal information where any media is published online or on social media or distributed for promotional or educational purposes. It is however important that you understand that there are risks which are, by the nature of the internet and social media, unavoidable. 

Where we anticipate that we may wish to photograph or film you and so publish or distribute such media, this will be covered in our terms and conditions which are disclosed during the enrolment process. By completing the enrolment process and accepting such terms and conditions, you will be deemed to have given us your consent. You do not have to give us your consent and you may withdraw it at any time, however you may not be able to fully participate in some classes, performances and events. 

Storing your personal information

We will safely store your personal information. We will retain it only for so long as it may be required by us, or as otherwise required by law. 

We may engage the services of a specialised agency to store or destroy your personal information on our behalf. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that such agencies comply with the Privacy Act 1993. 

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is up to date and accurate. Please keep us informed of any changes to your personal information. You are also legally entitled to access your personal information and to request that your personal information be corrected. Please contact us if you would like to do so.  

Complaints

You are welcome to contact us if you have any complaints or concerns about anything covered in this privacy statement.  We will endeavour to deal with any complaints or concerns as quickly as possible, but in any event, in accordance with the timeframes and procedures set out in the Privacy Act 1993.

Alternatively, a complaint can be made directly to the Privacy Commissioner.

Changes to this privacy statement

Please note, we may need to update or amend this privacy statement from time to time to reflect changes in our business or the law.